English (Taxation; Anthropology)
aunt [correct]
DEF: A sister of one's mother or father. The wife of one's uncle.
DEF: ... the aunt ... of the individual or of the individual’s spouse ... (i) resident in Canada (ii) dependant upon the individual for support by reason of mental or physical infirmity ...
OBS: See Statutes of Canada (S.C.), 1970, c.63, 109(1).
French (Fiscalité; Anthropologie)
tante [correct, feminine noun]; tata [correct, feminine noun]; tantine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sœur du père ou de la mère. Femme de l'oncle.
OBS: Voir les Statuts du Canada (S.C.), 1970, C.63, 109(1).