English (Law of Evidence)
persuasive testimony [correct]
CONT: His uncle, who has recently acted as a father figure for the appellant, gave persuasive testimony in support of [the] appeal...
French (Droit de la preuve)
témoignage persuasif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Son oncle, qui a agi récemment comme un père à l'égard de l'appelant, a rendu un témoignage persuasif en faveur de l'appel [...]