English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
half brother [correct]
OBS: Persons who have the same father, but different mothers; or the same mother, but different fathers. [Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 643].
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
demi-frère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: demi-frère : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).