English (Artificial Intelligence)
ancestor [correct]; grand father [correct]; grand parent [correct]; ancestor node [correct]
CONT: There is an example of a tree: root A; branches AB, AC, AD; children B, C, D; branches BE, BF, CG, CH, HI; leaves E, F, G, H, I; C is a parent of G and H; G and H are the children of C; C is an ancestor of I; I is a descendant of C. This tree has 4 levels: level o (root); level 4 (B, C, D); level 2 (E, F, G, H) and level 3 (I). As mentioned, most problems do not permit the entire tree/or graph) to be generated at one time; hence, different search strategies have been developed.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
ancêtre [correct, masculine noun]; nœud ancêtre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un graphe, arbre ou arborescence, tout sommet qui n'est pas une feuille, y compris la racine, et qui a des descendants à deux niveaux d'épaisseur au moins.
CONT: Ces arbres peuvent être considérés comme un exemple simplifié de réseaux sémantiques [...] des réseaux dont le type d'arc est limité à des relations hiérarchiques utilisées par des procédures de contrôle comme mécanismes d'héritage ou transmission de propriétés d'un nœud ancêtre (plus général) vers son ou ses nœuds progéniture (plus spécialisés).