English (Clinical Psychology)
electra complex [correct]; Electra complex [correct]
DEF: Freud's term for the female equivalent of the oedipus complex. It is postulated that in the female there are unconscious wishes for sexual union with the father that are coupled with the unconscious wishes to destroy the mother.
French (Psychologie clinique)
complexe d'Electre [correct]
DEF: Notion psychanalytique exprimant le complexe d'Œdipe chez la femme et désignant l'attachement érotique de la fille au père, avec antagonisme vis-à-vis de la mère.