English (Emergency Management)
next of kin [correct, standardized]; NOK [correct, standardized]
DEF: The nearest blood relative of a person who has died or the nearest person related by marriage to the deceased, or any other party as determined by the applicable legislation.
CONT: Traditionally, the next of kin are the mother, father, children, brothers, sisters, spouse and common law spouse of a deceased person. The concept of "next of kin" varies from province to province.
OBS: next of kin; NOK: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
plus proche parent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PPP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; parent le plus proche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PPP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PPP
DEF: Parent qui est biologiquement le plus proche de la personne décédée ou qui est la personne la plus proche par les liens du mariage, ou encore toute autre partie en vertu de la législation applicable.
CONT: Traditionnellement, les plus proches parents sont la mère, le père, les enfants, les frères, les sœurs, le conjoint ou la conjointe ou encore le conjoint de fait ou la conjointe de fait de la personne décédée. Le concept du «plus proche parent» varie selon les provinces.
OBS: plus proche parent; parent le plus proche; PPP : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.