English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
legitimation by recognition [correct]; legitimation by acknowledgment [correct]; legitimation by acknowledgement [correct]; legitimization by recognition [correct]; legitimization by acknowledgment [correct]; legitimization by acknowledgement [correct]
CONT: Legitimation by recognition. In some legal systems an illegitimate child may be legitimated by the father formally acknowledging the child as his own.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
légitimation par reconnaissance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: légitimation par reconnaissance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).