English (Sociology of the Family)
helicopter parenting [correct]; overparenting [correct]
DEF: A style of child rearing in which an overprotective mother or father discourages a child's independence by being too involved in the child's life.
French (Sociologie de la famille)
surparentage [correct, masculine noun]; parentage excessif [correct, masculine noun]; parentage surprotecteur [correct, masculine noun]; parentage hyperprotecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parentage impliquant une surveillance excessive des activités ludiques et de l'éducation de l'enfant.
OBS: surparentage; parentage excessif; parentage surprotecteur; parentage hyperprotecteur : termes et définition entérinés par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.