English (Anthropology; Indigenous Sociology)
clan [correct]
CONT: Huron society was matrilineal, meaning that when the father died, it was not his son who became chief of the clan, but the son of the deceased's sister. There were eight clans : turtle, wolf, bear, beaver, deer, eagle, porcupine and snake. During the 19th century the Lorette Hurons maintained [that] they stemmed from five tribes which were in turn subdivided into five clans(wolf, deer, bear, beaver and turtle).
French (Anthropologie; Sociologie des Autochtones)
clan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La société huronne était matrilinéaire. Ainsi, à la mort du père, ce n'est pas le fils qui devenait le chef du clan mais plutôt le fils de la sœur de défunt. Les clans étaient au nombre de huit : le clan de la tortue, du loup, de l'ours, du castor, du chevreuil, de l'aigle, du porc-épic et celui du serpent. Les Hurons de Lorette affirmaient au cours du XIXe siècle qu'ils étaient issus de cinq tribus elles-mêmes subdivisées en cinq clans (loup, chevreuil, ours, castor et tortue).
Spanish (Antropología; Sociología indígena)
clan [correct, masculine noun]