English (Informatics)
generation [correct, officially approved]; generation file [correct]
DEF: In data processing, hardware, software or files having many similarities or developed from a previous model.
OBS: For data files, the expressions "grandfather", "father" and "son" are commonly used to refer to three generations existing at the same time.
OBS: generation: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Informatique)
génération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En traitement des données, matériel, logiciel ou fichiers qui comportent plusieurs caractéristiques semblables ou qui ont été élaborés d'après une version ou un modèle antérieur.
OBS: Dans le cas des fichiers de données, on identifie souvent chacune des trois générations qui peuvent exister en même temps par les expressions première, deuxième et troisième génération.
OBS: génération : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Informática)
generación [correct, feminine noun]