English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
paternal line [correct]
DEF: A line of descent or relationship between two persons which is traced through the father. [Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1014]
CONT: "Ex parte paterna", claiming through the ... paternal ("paterna") line. [Jowitt’s, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 733]
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
ligne paternelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: ligne paternelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).