English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
collateral consanguinity [correct]
DEF: Collateral consanguinity is the relationship between persons who are descended from the same ancestor(brothers, cousins, etc.), as opposed to lineal consanguinity, which exists between persons of whom one is descended from the other(father and son, grandfather and grandson, etc.).(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 37)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
consanguinité collatérale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Ce terme exclut les «alliés» (relatives by affinity).
OBS: consanguinité collatérale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).