English (Law of Succession (civil law); Law of Estates (common law))
general heir [correct]
CONT: HEIR, GENERAL. Heir at common in the English law. The heir at common law is he who, after his father or ancestor's death has a right to, and is introduced into all his lands, tenements and hereditaments. He must be of the whole blood, not a bastard, alien.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil); Droit successoral (common law))
héritier universel [correct, masculine noun]; héritier à titre universel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’héritier universel ou à titre universel répond indéfiniment des dettes et charges qui dépendent de la succession.