English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Indigenous Arts and Culture)
turtle clan [correct]
CONT: Huron society was matrilineal, meaning that when the father died, it was not his son who became chief of the clan, but the son of the deceased's sister. There were eight clans : turtle, wolf, bear, beaver, deer, eagle, porcupine and snake. During the 19th century the Lorette Hurons maintained [that] they stemmed from five tribes which were in turn subdivided into five clans(wolf, deer, bear, beaver and turtle).
CONT: The Bear clan is one of three clans that form the Mohawk nation, the Turtle clan and the Wolf clan being the two others. Each individual of the Mohawk nation is represented and protected by one of the three clans. Each clan selects a clan mother who is responsible for the nominations of candidates for chieftainship of their respective clans. An individual from the same clan. All Iroquois society has been established on a matrilineal basis.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Arts et culture autochtones)
clan de la tortue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le clan de l'Ours était l'un des trois clans qui, avec le clan de la Tortue et le clan du Loup, formaient la nation mohawk. Chacune des nations mohawks était représentée et protégée par l'un de ces trois clans. Chaque clan se choisissait une matrone principale qui assumait la responsabilité de la nomination des candidats à la chefferie de chaque clan respectif. Il était interdit à quiconque d'épouser un membre de son propre clan. Toute la société iroquoise s'établissait sur une base matrilinéaire.
CONT: La société huronne était matrilinéaire. Ainsi, à la mort du père, ce n'est pas le fils qui devenait le chef du clan mais plutôt le fils de la sœur de défunt. Les clans étaient au nombre de huit : le clan de la tortue, du loup, de l'ours, du castor, du chevreuil, de l'aigle, du porc-épic et celui du serpent. Les Hurons de Lorette affirmaient au cours du XIXe siècle qu'ils étaient issus de cinq tribus elles-mêmes subdivisées en cinq clans (loup, chevreuil, ours, castor et tortue).