English (Law of Contracts (common law))
person not under disability [correct]
CONT: In the case of an infant the father is prima facie the proper person to act as next friend; in the father's absence the testamentary guardian if any; but any person not under disability may act as next friend so long as he has no interest in the action adverse to that of the infant.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
personne non frappée d'incapacité [correct, feminine noun]