English (Field Artillery)
direction gun-target [correct]; direction GT [correct]
DEF: In artillery, the procedural term used by the observer to indicate that he will be giving corrections to the fall of shot using the gun-target line.
OBS: direction gun-target; direction GT : the terms must be written in capital letters when used by the Canadian Forces as a procedural term or as an order.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
direction pièce-but [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En artillerie, terme de procédure utilisé par l'observateur pour indiquer qu'il corrigera la répartition des points d'impact en se servant de la ligne pièce-but.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: direction pièce-but : le terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans le document des Forces canadiennes lorsqu'il désigne un ordre ou un commandement.