English (Tort Law (common law))
transferred intent [correct]
DEF: A concept in tort law that states that if a defendant intends harm to A but harms B instead, the intent is said to be transferred to the harm befalling the actual victim, as far as the defendant's liability to be in tort is concerned. This is only a "fiction", or a legal conclusion, created in order to accomplish the desired result in terms of liability.
OBS: ... Not only can intention be transferred from one person to another, it can also be shifted from one intentional tort to another. For example, if one person intends to batter another, but misses and merely frightens him, there is sufficient intention present to constitute an assault, even though a battery and not an assault was desired.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
intention transférée [correct, feminine noun]; intention par transposition [feminine noun]
OBS: L'intention peut non seulement être transposée d'une personne à une autre, mais elle peut aussi l'être d'un délit intentionnel à un autre. Par exemple, si une personne a l'intention de frapper une autre personne, qu'elle rate sa cible et ne réussit qu'à effrayer sa victime, son intention suffit à fonder des voies de fait, malgré qu'elle portait sur un acte de violence.