English (Emergency Management; Civil Engineering)
Structural Damage Assessment capability [correct]; Structural Damage Assessment [correct, standardized]
DEF: A Recover mission capability used to evaluate the severity and consequences of an incident in terms of structural damages to hard infrastructure, determine incurred costs and manage the recovery operations in order to return the affected area to pre-incident conditions.
OBS: The Structural Damage Assessment capability also involves identifying and prioritizing mitigation projects to lessen the impact of similar future incidents.
OBS: Structural Damage Assessment: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Génie civil)
capacité Évaluation des dommages structuraux [correct, feminine noun]; Évaluation des dommages structuraux [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Capacité de la mission Rétablissement qui permet d'évaluer la gravité et les conséquences d'un incident sur le plan des dommages structuraux causés aux infrastructures lourdes, de déterminer les coûts engagés et de gérer les opérations de rétablissement de manière à remettre les lieux dévastés dans les mêmes conditions qu'avant l'incident.
OBS: La capacité Évaluation des dommages structuraux permet également de désigner et d'établir l'ordre de priorité des projets d'atténuation afin de réduire les répercussions d’incidents semblables dans l'avenir.
OBS: Évaluation des dommages structuraux : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «capacité Évaluation des dommages structuraux».
OBS: Évaluation des dommages structuraux : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.