English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
broadcast ephemeris [correct]; broadcast ephemerides [correct]
DEF: A set of parameters which describe the location of satellites with respect to time, and which are transmitted (broadcasted) from the satellites
CONT: The broadcast ephemeris is decoded by all GPS [Global Positioning System] receivers. It contains information that allow the GPS receivers to compute the Earth-Centered Earth-Fixed(ECEF) coordinates of each of the satellites relative to the WGS84 datum. The Keplerian elements consist of positional information at a single reference time, and parameters related to the predicted rate of change in order to account for solar radiation and gravity perturbations. Periodic terms are added for argument of perigee, geocentric distance and inclination. The broadcast ephemeris is transmitted daily to the satellites via the Control Segment for future rebroadcast by the satellites.
OBS: broadcast ephemeris; broadcast ephemerides: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
éphémérides diffusées [correct, feminine noun, plural]; éphémérides radiodiffusées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble de paramètres décrivant la position des satellites en fonction du temps qui sont émis (diffusés) par les satellites.
CONT: Le Système géodésique mondial (World Geodetic System 1984, WGS84) est le système de référence à l'échelle planétaire du GPS [Global Positioning System], dans lequel sont exprimées les éphémérides des satellites, ceux-ci les retransmettant vers la Terre (éphémérides radiodiffusées ou «broadcast ephemerides»).
OBS: éphémérides diffusées : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.