English (Auditing (Accounting))
audit head; head of the audit group
CONT: In order to effectively carry out [the audit, ] the audit head must subdivide and describe his total audit responsibility, as set out in the formal audit mandate, in terms of the tasks to be performed-the manageable audit units.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
chef de l'équipe d'audit [see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; chef du groupe d'audit [see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; chef de l'audit [see observation, masculine and feminine noun]; chef de l'équipe de vérification [masculine and feminine noun, Canada]; chef du groupe de vérification [masculine and feminine noun, Canada]; chef de la vérification [masculine and feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: chef de l'équipe d'audit; chef du groupe d'audit; chef de l'audit : le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).