English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Kato Thich Smear [correct]; Kato thich-smear technique [correct]
CONT: Since schistosome ova are fairly dense and do not float well even in saturated concentration media, sedimentation procedures are best for qualitative analysis of fecal samples. Quantitative ova counts should be done in order to evaluate patients in terms of the need for treatment and the results of the treatment. These can be reliably performed using such techniques as the Kato Thich Smear.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
méthode de Kato [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode [...] très simple (qui) permet de voir les œufs d'helmintes contenus dans une assez grande quantité de matières fécales [...]