English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
completion algorithm [correct]
DEF: An algorithm designed to complete a set of term-rewriting rules to have the most desired property of being confluent.
CONT: As defined in universal algebra, identities are equalities of two terms : x=y. Presumably, the values of the two terms are equal for all values of variables occurring in them. A reduction order is another input to the completion algorithm provided that every identity is viewed as two candidates for rewrite rules transforming the left-hand side into the right-hand side and vice versa.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme de complétion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'algorithme Knuth-Bendix est un algorithme de complétion. Il prend en entrée un ensemble d'équations qu'il va transformer en règles de réécriture.