English (Human Diseases; Special-Language Phraseology)
blood-borne and sexually transmitted infection [correct, see observation]; sexually transmitted and blood-borne infection [correct, see observation]; blood-borne and sexually transmitted disease [see observation]; sexually transmitted and blood-borne disease [see observation]
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
OBS: In English, the concept is not designated by well implanted terms and as a result, a large number of similarly constructed terminological units are currently used.
OBS: The terms constructed with "infection" are slowly replacing those constructed with "disease" in order to include asymptomatic infections, such as HIV.
French (Maladies humaines; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
infection transmissible sexuellement et par le sang [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; ITSS [correct, feminine noun]; infection transmise sexuellement et par le sang [see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; ITSS [see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; ITSS; maladie transmissible sexuellement et par le sang [see observation, feminine noun]; maladie transmise sexuellement et par le sang [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: Les termes construits avec «infection» tendent à remplacer ceux construits avec «maladie», car ils tiennent compte davantage des infections asymptomatiques, notamment les infections à VIH.
OBS: Les termes construits avec «transmissible» sont à privilégier, car la caractéristique commune à toutes les ITS (infections transmissibles sexuellement) est qu'elles ont la capacité d'être transmises sexuellement. Dans les faits, la voie par laquelle l'infection a été effectivement transmise importe peu.