English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
guillotine window [correct]; sash window [correct]; hung window [correct, see observation]; vertical sliding window [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A window consisting of vertically sliding sash which utilizes counterbalancing devices to allow the sash to be opened to any variable position between its fully open and fully closed limits.
OBS: Historically, in a guillotine window a peg was inserted through a hole in the movable sash and into a corresponding hole in the frame in order to block the open sash into place. As for the hung window, it used counterweights or a balancing system. Now, these differences tend to faze and the terms are used interchangeably.
OBS: vertical sliding window: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) in 1990.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
fenêtre à guillotine [correct, feminine noun]; fenêtre à coulissement vertical [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fenêtre dont le châssis glisse verticalement entre deux rainures et s'ouvre de bas en haut.
OBS: fenêtre à coulissement vertical : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau Brunswick en 1990.