English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Veterinary Medicine; Sheep Raising)
sheep bot fly [correct, officially approved]; sheep nasal botfly [correct]; sheep nostril fly [correct]
CONT: Oestrus ovis infestation (Sheep Nasal Botfly, Nasal Bots): ... The fly deposits larvae around the nostrils of sheep and occasionally in goats. The larvae migrate into the frontal sinuses ...
OBS: Author : Linnaeus. An insect of the order Diptera, family Oestridae. The terms "sheep bot fly" and Oestrus ovis Linnaeus have been officially approved by the Entomological Society of America(1982).
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Médecine vétérinaire; Élevage des ovins)
œstre du mouton [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Auteur : Linné. Un insecte de l'ordre des diptères, famille des œstridés.
CONT: Œstrus ovis (dont la larve vit dans les sinus frontaux du mouton)
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones; Medicina veterinaria; Cría de ganado ovino)
gusano de la nariz de las ovejas [correct, masculine noun, Colombia]; gusano de la nariz [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Colombia]
DEF: Mosca de distribución universal, la forma adulta es de color oscuro con manchas pequeñas en el dorso, tórax y abdomen; están cubiertas de pelos de color café oscuro, miden de 10-13 mm de longitud.
CONT: Oestrus ovis (Linneo 1858) [...] La mosca adulta busca las zonas mucosas para colocar sus larvas, generalmente en las fosas nasales de ovejas y cabras de donde migran hacia las cavidades sinusales. Ahí se alimentan y crecen, en la primavera descienden a las fosas nasales desde donde caen al suelo, para desarrollarse en pulpas y al cabo de tres a seis semanas emergen los adultos.