English (Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
dispossession action
OBS: Dispossession : deprival of the right to possess a thing, including the right to occupy land and buildings, and meaning in its widest sense deprival of the right to own it. The French and Spanish terms, as well as dispossession and eviction, apply theorically to all forms of property, but all of them are used in particular of land and buildings; this is especially true of eviction, to which dispossession should therefore be preferred unless the context clearly indicates that the eviction concerns land and buildings, e. g. in the case of squatters being evicted from housing by court order. The dispossession referred by the French and Spanish terms is that suffered by a purchaser or a lessee or hirer of property as a result of a claim by a party extraneous to the sale or the lease or hire and includes threat at dispossession and harassment.
OBS: Reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
action en éviction [feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil); Derecho de propiedad (common law))
acción de evicción [feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.