English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Petroleum Deposits)
appraisal well [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A well] drilled after oil and/or gas have been discovered, in order to establish the limits of the accumulation in terms of both the areal extent and thickness of the reservoir and the volume of hydrocarbons it contains, and in order to obtain fluid samples to investigate the distribution of fluid properties in the reservoir. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: As an appraisal well is drilled to gain more information about a field so step-out or delineation wells are special kinds of appraisal well.
OBS: appraisal well: term standardized by ISO.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Gisements pétrolifères)
puits d'appréciation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; puits d'estimation [correct, masculine noun]; puits d'évaluation [masculine noun]
DEF: Puits foré après découverte d'huile ou de gaz afin d'établir les limites de l'accumulation en termes d'étendue et d'épaisseur du réservoir ainsi que de volume d'hydrocarbures contenus, et en vue d'obtenir des échantillons du fluide pour déterminer la répartition dans le réservoir des propriétés du fluide. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: puits d'appréciation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.