English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
control [correct, standardized]
DEF: The physical properties of a channel, natural and artificial, which determine the relationship between stage and discharge at a location in the channel.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
contrôle hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristiques physiques d'un chenal, naturel aussi bien qu'artificiel, qui déterminent la relation entre la hauteur et le débit à un emplacement dans le chenal.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
control [masculine noun]
DEF: Propiedades físicas de un cauce, que determinan la relación entre la altura y el caudal en un punto de éste.