English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
control [correct, noun]; basic control [correct]; ground control [correct]
DEF: A system of points with established elevations or positions, or both, which are used as fixed references in correlating and positioning map features.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection; Cartographie)
canevas [correct, masculine noun]; canevas géodésique [correct, masculine noun]; canevas géodésique fondamental [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des points géodésiques dont l'altitude ou la position, ou les deux, ont été déterminées, et qui servent de repères pour relier et situer les détails d'une carte.