English (Operating Systems (Software))
control [correct]
DEF: The part of a digital computer or processor which determines the execution and interpretation of instructions in proper sequence, including the decoding of each instruction and the application of the proper signals to the arithmetic unit and other registers in accordance with the decoded information.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
commande [correct, feminine noun]