English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Epidemiology)
control [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: In case-control studies, a person in the comparison group who is without the disease or clinical state of interest.
OBS: control: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Épidémiologie)
témoin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans les études cas/témoins, personne faisant partie du groupe de référence qui ne présente pas la maladie ou l'état clinique étudié.
OBS: témoin : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.