English (Scientific Research; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
control [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: In clinical trials comparing two or more interventions, a subject in the comparison group who is offered a placebo, receives no treatment or receives standard care.
OBS: control: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
témoin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans les essais cliniques comparant deux interventions ou plus, sujet faisant partie du groupe de référence à qui l'on offre le placebo, qui ne reçoit aucun traitement ou encore reçoit les soins usuels.
OBS: témoin : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.