English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography; Remote Sensing)
control [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In mapping, charting and photogrammetry, a collective term for a system of marks or objects on the earth or on a map or a photograph, whose positions or elevations, or both, have been or will be determined.
OBS: control: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie; Télédétection)
réseau de points de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En cartographie et photogrammétrie, système de repères ou d'objets, pris à la surface de la terre, sur une carte ou sur une photographie, dont les coordonnées ont été déterminées ou doivent l'être.
OBS: réseau de points de contrôle : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Cartografía; Teledetección)
red de puntos de control [feminine noun]
DEF: En cartografía y fotogrametría, sistema de referencias u objetos sobre la superficie de la tierra correspondientes a los de un mapa o fotografía cuyas coordenadas y cotas han sido o deben ser determinadas.