English (Genetics)
internal transcribed spacer
OBS: Elaboration of a DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] probe for the recovery of a Coelomycete isolate using ITS DNA patterns.
OBS: Phylogenetic inferences in Antennaria (Asteraceae) based on sequences from the nuclear ribosomal DNA internal transcribed spacers (ITS).
French (Génétique)
espaceur transcrit interne [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Genética)
espaciador transcrito interno [correct, masculine noun]; ITS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Región no codificante que separa los componentes individuales de las unidades de ADN ribosómico.
OBS: ITS por sus siglas en inglés.