English (Information Technology (Informatics))
information technology system [correct, officially approved]; ITS [correct, officially approved]; IT system [correct]
DEF: An assembly of computer hardware, software or firmware, either stand-alone or interconnected, that is used to process or transmit data, or to control mechanical or other devices.
CONT: A "mode of operation" for an information technology system is an operational state for a defined set of users. It integrates the requirements of the system in terms of the user community and communications requirements, and its security needs as defined in the threat assessment and the statement of sensitivity.
OBS: information technology system; ITS: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
système de technologie de l'information [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; STI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de TI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de matériel informatique, de logiciels ou de micrologiciels, fonctionnant en autonomie ou en réseau, utilisé pour traiter ou transmettre des données, ou encore pour commander des appareils mécaniques ou autres.
CONT: Le «mode d'exploitation» d'un système de technologie de l'information correspond à la situation opérationnelle par rapport à un ensemble défini d'utilisateurs. Il tient compte des exigences du système par rapport aux utilisateurs et de celles des télécommunications ainsi que des particularités de la sécurité formulées en fonction de l'évaluation de la menace et de l'énoncé sur la nature délicate.
OBS: système de technologie de l'information; STI : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.