English (Veterinary Drugs; Cattle Raising)
internal teat sealant [correct]; ITS [correct]
CONT: ... the keratin plug can take weeks to form and can be expelled from the teat in response to increased intramammary pressure in the late dry period, thus weakening the innate defensive capacity of the teat canal and rendering the quarter vulnerable to IMI [intramammary infection] ... To overcome this challenge, producers often inject an internal teat sealant (ITS) into the teat canal and teat cistern of quarters at the time of dry-off to establish an immediate, robust barrier to pathogens. As inert pastes, ITS products have excellent persistence as barriers throughout the dry period ...
French (Médicaments vétérinaires; Élevage des bovins)
obturateur interne de trayon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À la base, les obturateurs internes de trayon sont destinés aux vaches aux sphincters lâches, accusant des pertes de lait ou pour des animaux sujets à de l'hyperkératose, à des blessures ou encore à des verrues qui empêchent la bonne fermeture naturelle du canal du trayon.