English (IT Security)
information technology security [correct, officially approved]; ITS [correct, officially approved]; IT security [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Safeguards to preserve the confidentiality, integrity, availability, intended use and value of electronically stored, processed or transmitted information.
OBS: information technology security; IT security; ITS: term, shortened form and abbreviation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Sécurité des TI)
sécurité des technologies de l'information [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; STI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sécurité des TI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Ensemble des] mesures de protection visant à préserver la confidentialité, l'intégrité, la disponibilité, l'utilisation prévue et la valeur des renseignements conservés, traités ou transmis par voie électronique.
OBS: sécurité des technologies de l'information; sécurité des TI; STI : terme, forme abrégée et abréviation uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
seguridad de las tecnologías de la información [correct, feminine noun]; seguridad de TI [correct, feminine noun]