English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
shell [correct, noun]
DEF: The cylindrical section of a tank car tank, without heads.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
coque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie cylindrique de la citerne d’un wagon-citerne, sans les têtes.