English (Hair Styling)
shell [correct, officially approved]
OBS: shell: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
languette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; gouttière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: languette; gouttière : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).