English (Packaging in Metal)
shell [correct]; end shell [correct]
CONT: Ring-pull ends may be constructed from aluminium, tinplate or tin free steel. ... End shells may be stamped directly from wide coils of metal, or from sheets cut from coils. ... The edges of the end shells are then curled over slightly to aid the final operation of mechanically seaming the end onto the flange of the filled can.
French (Emballages en métal)
ébauche [correct, feminine noun]; forme [feminine noun]
DEF: Petit disque, le plus souvent en aluminium, destiné à être transformé en couvercle à ouverture facile pour canette.
OBS: La transformation se fait par l'ajout d'un anneau et la réalisation d'une incision pour l'ouverture.