English (Aircraft Airframe)
shell [correct, standardized]
DEF: shell: A non-planar, two-dimensional structure (thin in the third direction), which can carry bending, transverse shear and membrane loads.
OBS: shell: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
coque [feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: coque : terme normalisé par l'ISO.