English (Mechanical Components; Dredging)
shell [correct]
CONT: Enclosed bucket. A second wall or shell can be added around the bucket of a mechanical dredge. This second wall creates a chamber that isolates the bucket from the surrounding environment during hoisting and lowering of the bucket, and this greatly reduces losses of suspended solids.
French (Composants mécaniques; Dragage)
coquille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie mobile, généralement dentée, de l'organe de préhension d'une pelle mécanique.