English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
shell [correct, noun]; electron shell [correct]
DEF: In physical chemistry, ... any of the several paths or orbits of the electrons in an atom as they revolve around its nucleus.
CONT: [Shells] constitute a number of principal quantum paths representing successively higher energy levels. There may be from 1 to 7 shells, depending on the atomic number of the element and corresponding to the 7 periods of the Periodic Table. The shells are usually designated by number, though letter symbols have been used, i.e., K...Q. The laws of physics limit the number of electrons in the various shells as follows: 2 in the first (K), 8 in the second (L), 18 in the third (M), and 32 in the fourth (N). With the exception of hydrogen and helium, each shell contains two or more orbitals, each of which is capable of holding a maximum of 2 electrons.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique)
couche [correct, feminine noun]; couche électronique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des orbitales électroniques d'un atome ayant même nombre quantique principal «n».
OBS: La couche est dite «K» si «n» = 1, «L» si «n» = 2, «M» si «n» = 3, etc.
OBS: Voir aussi «couches concentriques», «modèle des couches» et «orbitale».
Spanish (Química; Física atómica)
capa [correct, feminine noun]