English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Guns (Land Forces); Small Arms)
shell [correct]
DEF: A case of metal, etc. in which powder and shot is made up ...
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Canons (Forces terrestres); Armes légères)
cartouche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe (de carton, de métal…) [...] contenant la charge d'une arme à feu.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «obus».