English (Leather Industry)
shell of horse hide [correct]; shell [correct]
DEF: Two oval-shaped areas, each about sq ft and composed especially fine, closely packed fibres, forming a layer within the corium of the horse butt on either side of the backbone.
French (Industrie du cuir)
miroir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: miroir: Partie de la culée qui de nature est forte et brillante comme un miroir dans l'état tanné.