English (Modern Construction Methods; Walls and Partitions)
building envelope [correct, see observation]; building enclosure [correct]; enclosure [correct]; skin of a building [correct]; skin [correct, noun]; building skin [correct]; envelope [correct, noun]; building shell [correct, see observation]; shell [see observation, noun]; exterior skin
DEF: Exterior components of construction that enclose an interior space.
DEF: The shell of the building that separates what is inside from what is outside.
CONT: Elements of the building envelope are the exterior walls (including windows and doors), the roof and the floor of the lowest level of the building. The building envelope has a number of functions : it holds the building up; it keeps the rain and ground water out; it keeps the wind out; it keeps water vapour out; and it controls the transfer of energy (heat) between the inside and the outside. One material may control only one of these functions or may control several functions at once.
CONT: The skin of a building consists of both transparent elements (windows) and opaque elements (walls).
OBS: Building envelope (Sometimes referred to as building shell).
OBS: On the Internet, approximately 25 sources out of 30 give "building envelope" and "building shell" as synonyms without restrictions of any kind; 5 sources out of 30 use the formulation "sometimes referred to as ...". Other sources define "building shell" as "The skeleton of a building to which the finished exterior and interior are applied. It includes the building foundation", which refers to a completely different concept. We conclude that for a majority of authors the two terms may be used as synonyms and that for some others "building shell" refers to the skeleton (structure) rather than the envelope of the building.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Murs et cloisons)
enveloppe [correct, feminine noun]; enveloppe de bâtiment [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un bâtiment constitue un ensemble stable par lui-même (structure) et vis-à-vis du sol sur lequel il repose (fondations), limité et clos par une enveloppe (parois extérieures) protégeant un milieu intérieur corrigé (agencement et équipements techniques) du milieu extérieur naturel, par définition hostile (intempéries).
CONT: L'enveloppe est l'organe dont la fonction est de séparer l'intérieur d'un bâtiment de l'extérieur et de le protéger contre les sollicitations de divers agents : la pluie, le vent, la chaleur, le froid, la neige, le bruit, la lumière solaire, la pénétration de personnes ou d'animaux. Elle permet aussi les relations nécessaires avec le milieu extérieur : éclairement, vue, ventilation, captage éventuel de rayonnement solaire. [...] Elle est constituée de la façade, des pignons et de la toiture et peut participer pour partie à la structure (façade porteuse). [...] Pour désigner l'enveloppe on parle parfois du «clos et couvert» dont l'achèvement marque toujours une étape importante d'un chantier, car il permet de travailler à l'abri, hors des intempéries.
Spanish (Métodos de construcción modernos; Paredes y mamparas)
envoltura [correct, feminine noun]