English (Pulleys and Belts; Hoisting and Lifting; Materials Handling)
shell [correct, noun]; pulley-shell
DEF: the outer frame or case of a pulley block.
OBS: block: a pulley or system of pulleys in a frame, with a hook, loop, etc. for attachment.
French (Poulies et courroies; Levage; Manutention)
chape [correct, feminine noun]; chape de moufle [correct, feminine noun]; chape de poulie [correct, feminine noun]; garniture [correct, feminine noun]; garniture de poulies [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Habillage en bois ou en métal d'une poulie, servant de support à son axe, et comportant le système de suspension ou de fixation.