English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
shell [correct, noun]; spark plug shell [correct, officially approved]; spark plug body [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The spark-plug consists of a metal shell in which is fastened a porcelain insulator and an electrode extending through the center of the insulator.
OBS: spark plug shell; spark plug body: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
culot de bougie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; culot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure de la bougie se vissant dans la culasse et qui porte, à son extrémité; l'électrode de masse courbée vers l'électrode centrale [...]
OBS: culot de bougie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).