English (Commercial Law; Investment; Stock Exchange)
offsetting transaction [correct]; offset [correct, noun]; closing transaction [correct]; liquidating operation [correct]; wash out
DEF: A transaction in which the seller (writer) of an option terminates his/her obligation. In the case of a listed option, a seller effects a closing transaction by purchasing a new listed option having the same terms as the option which is being sold.
CONT: Where price is the only difference between purchase and sale, then an offset or "wash out" can be arranged by settlement of that price difference. Probably the most common occurrence is in futures trading where the clearing house automatically offsets matching purchase and sale contracts belonging to the same party.
French (Droit commercial; Investissements et placements; Bourse)
opération de sens inverse [correct, feminine noun]; opération de liquidation [correct, feminine noun]; opération de compensation [correct, feminine noun]; opération compensatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération conclue avant l'échéance d'un contrat à terme ou d'un contrat d'option, lorsque l'opérateur décide de dénouer sa position acheteur ou vendeur sur le contrat, en négociant une opération symétrique de sens contraire portant sur un ou plusieurs contrats de mêmes caractéristiques (même montant ou taux de référence, même échéance, même sous-jacent).
OBS: L'opérateur se trouve alors dans deux positions contraires qui s'annulent, dénouant ainsi sa position initiale, acheteur ou vendeur.