English (Translation (General); Foreign Trade)
offset [correct, verb]
CONT: This success was somewhat offset by a decline in exports to Asian countries affected by the recent economic turmoil.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Commerce extérieur)
ternir [correct, verb]
CONT: Ce succès a été un peu terni par un déclin des exportations vers les pays asiatiques frappés par la tourmente économique récente.