English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
offset [correct]
DEF: In surveying, a short line perpendicular to a surveyed line, measured to a line or point for which data are desired, thus locating the second line or point with reference to the first or surveyed line.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
antenne de cheminement [correct, feminine noun]