English (Data Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
maximum segment size [correct]; MSS [correct]; maximal segment size [correct]; MSS [correct]; MSS
CONT: The maximum segment size (MSS) is the largest amount of data specified in bytes that a communication device can receive in [a] single, unfragmented packet.
French (Transmission de données; Internet et télématique)
taille maximale de segment [correct, feminine noun]; taille maximum de segment [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] taille maximum de segment [...] est la plus grande quantité de données qui peut être transmise en une seule fois.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Internet y telemática)
tamaño máximo de segmento [correct, masculine noun]; MSS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El tamaño máximo de segmento (MSS) es el tamaño más grande de datos, especificado en bytes, que un dispositivo de comunicaciones puede recibir en un único trozo, sin fragmentar.