English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
multispectral sensor [correct, officially approved]; MSS [correct, officially approved]; multi-spectral sensor [correct]
DEF: [An instrument that] makes measurements in a number of spectral bands.
OBS: multispectral sensor; MSS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection; Cartographie)
capteur multispectral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MSS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; capteur multibande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; capteur multicanal [masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur comportant plusieurs bandes spectrales.
OBS: Dans chacune des bandes spectrales, le capteur [...] analyse la surface de la Terre qui se trouve sous le satellite [...]. L'analyse se fait sur des taches élémentaires (pixels) dont la taille constitue la résolution au sol du capteur.
OBS: capteur multispectral; capteur multibande; MSS : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección; Cartografía)
sensor multiespectral [correct, masculine noun]