English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Naval Mines)
mine surveillance system [correct]; MSS [correct]
OBS: mine surveillance system: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Mines marines)
système de détection des mines [masculine noun]; système de détection de mines [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système de détection de mines : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.