English (Food Industries)
protective coating [correct]
CONT: Protective coatings on fruit, cheese, wood, metal, and rubber usually contain paraffin wax.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
enrobage protecteur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'enrobage permet de protéger certaines denrées alimentaires en les isolant des agents extérieurs, notamment de l'humidité et de l'oxygène: on enrobe (...) certains fruits dans la paraffine (...)