English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
arroyo [correct]
DEF: A small watercourse, sometimes a steep-walled, flat-floored channel, created by occasional rainfall in arid regions of the Americas.
CONT: Such rains create havoc by destroying mud walls and houses ... and by sending swirling torrents down the wadis of the Sahara or the "arroyos" of the North American deserts.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
arroyo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors de ruissellements importants, l'écoulement est intermittent [...] Les cours d'eau des régions sèches ont des noms particuliers : «oued» au Sahara [...] «arroyo» aux États-Unis [...]