English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
brook [correct, see observation, officially approved]; brooks [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Small watercourse, often tributary to a river, stream, or creek.
CONT: Nevers Brook, N.B.
CONT: Wester Brooks, Nfld.
OBS: brook: widely generic used, but most common in the Atlantic Provinces.
OBS: brook; brooks: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ruisseau [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit cours d'eau naturel qui reçoit les eaux d'un bassin versant de petite dimension.
CONT: Ruisseau Pierrot, T.N.-O.
OBS: ruisseau : générique attesté dans plusieurs provinces.
OBS: ruisseau : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Hidrología e hidrografía)
arroyo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corriente de agua no permanente, de caudal escaso y variable.