English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Nuclear Waste Materials; Special-Language Phraseology)
characterization [correct]
DEF: Precise identification of distinctive elements of a substance, an environment or a process.
CONT: Current approaches to facility siting. ... This process uses a logical sequence of activities comprising six stages ...: ... project characterization: involves the identification of potential technology options and calls for a description of the physical/technical characteristics of each ...
OBS: to characterize: To describe the character or peculiar qualities of (a person or thing).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Déchets nucléaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
caractérisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Identification précise des éléments distinctifs d'une substance d'un milieu ou d'un processus.
CONT: Caractériser un matériau ou un objet c'est [...] déterminer ses propriétés spécifiques. En fonction des objectifs à atteindre, on peut distinguer trois types de caractérisation : la caractérisation de colis ou de matériaux, les études de comportement, et le comportement à long terme.
PHR: Caractérisation biologique, chimique, détaillée, fine, radiologique.
PHR: Caractérisation des colis, des déchets, des matériaux (d'enrobage), des milieux géologiques, des sites (candidats).
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Desechos nucleares; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
caracterización [correct, feminine noun]