English (Analytical Chemistry; Mining Engineering; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
fingerprint [correct]
DEF: Evidence for the presence or the identity of a substance that is obtained by techniques such as spectroscopy, chromatography, or electrophoresis.
OBS: The parties have also filed fresh scientific evidence concerning the efficacy of a technique known as "gold fingerprinting" which allegedly permits scientists to match samples of gold with samples taken from the mines at which they originated.
French (Chimie analytique; Génie minier; Études et analyses environnementales)
empreinte [correct, feminine noun]; caractérisation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: empreinte ou caractérisation des HAP d'une émission donnée (Pollution atmosphérique, no 112, p. 257).