English (Tort Law (common law))
actual loss [correct]
CONT: They suggest that there are four elements in a cause of action for negligence; (1) duty; (2) failure to conform to the standard required; (3) a reasonably close causal connection between the conduct and the resulting injury, sometimes termed "proximate cause"; (4) actual loss or damage resulting to the interest of another.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
perte réelle [correct, feminine noun]; préjudice réel [correct, masculine noun]; dommage réel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quatre éléments leur semblent nécessaires : (1) un devoir; (2) un manquement à la norme applicable; (3) un lien de causalité raisonnablement direct entre la conduite et le dommage, parfois qualifié de "cause immédiate"; (4) un préjudice ou un dommage réel subi par une autre personne.