English (Textile Industries; Types of Paper; Special-Language Phraseology)
base for wall covering; wall covering base
CONT: Materials. Range of products for the field of wall decoration. Facing, nonwoven which exhibits the decor on its visible face; the fibres, natural, artificial or synthetic, give a pleasant handle and a silky aspect. Backing, a base made of nonwoven vinyl for wall covering, receives the visible side of the decor. Painting, glass fabric to be painted, easy to lay.
French (Industries du textile; Sortes de papier; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
support de papier peint [masculine noun]
CONT: Matériaux. Gamme de produits pour le secteur de la décoration murale. Facing, non-tissé présentant une face qui reçoit le décor; les fibres, naturelles, artificielles ou synthétiques, donnent un toucher agréable et un aspect soyeux. Backing, support de papier peint vinyle en non-tissé qui reçoit la face avant du décor. Painting, toile de verre à peindre se posant facilement.