English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development)
developed economy [correct]
DEF: An economy enjoying sustained economic growth and security.
OBS: Some of the most common criteria for evaluating a country's degree of development are per capita income or gross domestic product(GDP), level of industrialization, general standard of living and the amount of widespread infrastructure. Increasingly other non-economic factors are included in evaluating an economy or country's degree of development, such as the human development index(HDI) which reflects relative degrees of education, literacy and health.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques)
économie développée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Israël a entamé il y a seize ans ses efforts pour être intégré dans l'OCDE afin de passer du statut d'économie émergente à celui d'économie développée.