English (Government Accounting)
purchases and sales [correct]
CONT: To determine and report more accurately the impact of government revenues and expenditures on the rest of the economy, the net amount of government purchases and sales by standard object must be determined. In 1987, standard objects 15 and 16 were introduced to identify these expenditure and revenue transaction, so they could be eliminated to provide more accurate government-wide information by standard and reporting object.
French (Comptabilité publique)
achats et ventes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Afin d'indiquer de façon plus précise l'incidence des recettes et des dépenses fédérales sur l'économie, il faut établir le montant net des achats et des ventes de l'État par article courant. Les articles courants 15 et 16 ont été créés en 1987 pour isoler ces opérations de dépenses et de recettes, et les supprimer par la suite afin de présenter des renseignements plus exacts sur l'ensemble de l'administration fédérale, par article courant et article de rapport.