English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development; Foreign Trade)
economic development [correct]
DEF: The process of growth in total and per capita income of developing countries, accompanied by fundamental changes in the structure of their economies.... The main objective of economic development is to raise the living standard and general well-being of the people in the economy.
PHR: foster economic development.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques; Commerce extérieur)
développement économique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le développement économique est considéré comme un phénomène global, qui s'étend nécessairement à toutes les branches de l'activité et se traduit par des mutations structurelles très profondes et ininterrompues. Il [...] se compose de changements continuels, se produisant par étapes successives.
PHR: stimuler le développement économique.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Comercio exterior)
desarrollo económico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expresión genérica para describir el progreso de una economía.
OBS: [...] puede interpretarse, toscamente, como un equivalente de crecimiento económico; pero es menos precisa.
PHR: fomentar el desarrollo económico.
OBS: Aunque usualmente se le confunde con el simple crecimiento económico, el verdadero desarrollo implica una serie de cambios económicos, sociales y culturales que dan origen al crecimiento.