English (Various Industries; Biological Sciences)
biomass industry [correct]
CONT: The biomass industries concept. The Science Council of Canada's report No. 23 "Canada's Energy Opportunities" recognized the potential of renewable biomass energy as one of the significant renewable longterm energy resources. This factor plus the recognition that many industrial components in the Canadian economy rely for over half their feedstocks on biomass triggered the idea of a biomass industries program. This identified 14 of the 40 individual sectors in the Standard Industrial Classification as "biomass industries".
French (Industries diverses; Sciences biologiques)
industrie de la biomasse [feminine noun]; industrie de biomasse [feminine noun]