English (Bacterial Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology)
pseudomonas folliculitis [correct]; pseudomonal folliculitis
DEF: An inflammation of the hair follicles caused by infection with the bacteria Pseudomonas aeruginosa.
OBS: It has been reported in persons using hot tubs, whirlpools, saunas, swimming pools, waterslides and physiotherapy pools.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
folliculite à Pseudomonas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infection des follicules pileux généralement causée par la bactérie Pseudomonas aeruginosa.