English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Pseudomonas aeruginosa [Latin]
CONT: P. aeruginosa, the only species of Pseudomonas that is pathogenic for man; it causes a great variety of suppurative and other infections.
OBS: Pseudomonas ... genus of Schizomycetes, found in soil and fresh or salt water.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bacille pyocyanique [correct, masculine noun]; Pseudomonas aeruginosa [Latin]
DEF: Bacille à Gram négatif dont les cultures présentent une pigmentation bleu-vert caractéristique et une odeur aromatique particulière.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
Pseudomonas aeruginosa [Latin]