English (Human Diseases)
suppurative infection [correct]
OBS: blue pus : pus with a bluish tint, seen in certain suppurative infections, the color occurring as a result of the presence of an antibiotic pigment(pyocyanin) produced by Pseudomonas aeruginosa.
French (Maladies humaines)
infection suppurée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (...) considéré longtemps comme [non pathogène]. [Le staphylocoque blanc] peut cependant, quand des conditions locales favorisent sa multiplication, provoquer des infections suppurées et même des septicémies.