English (Medication)
polymyxin B sulfate [correct]
CONT: Polymyxin B sulfate should be used only where specifically indicated in the treatment of serious P. aeruginosa infections, or in septicemias and meningitis or other diseases caused by susceptible gram negative bacilli, and when facilities are available for determining possible toxic effects in the patient, such as proteinuria and nitrogen retention.
French (Médicaments)
sulfate de polymyxine B [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sulfate de polymyxine B ne sera utilisé que lorsqu'il est spécifiquement indiqué pour le traitement des infections graves au P. aeruginosa ou pour les septicémies, les méningites ou les autres maladies causées par les bacilles sensibles Gram négatifs et quand l'on dispose des facilités pour déterminer chez les patients les effets toxiques possibles tels que la protéinurie et la rétention azotée.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
sulfato de polimixina b [masculine noun]