English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
liberal herd [correct, pejorative]
CONT: One of them was an unthinking member of the liberal herd until his father-in-law suggested he listen to a notorious talk-show host; the other dabbled in all manner of esoteric political and social cults before maturing as a “hard” libertarian.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
troupeau libéral [correct, masculine noun, pejorative]
CONT: En 2000, les libéraux ont perdu trois circonscriptions ontariennes qu'ils avaient gagnées en 1997; ce sont des cas vraiment exceptionnels dans le troupeau libéral fédéral en Ontario et elles ont peu de caractéristiques en commun.