English (Military Administration; Military Organization)
brigade administrative area [correct, officially approved]; BAA [correct, officially approved]
OBS: brigade administrative area; BAA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire; Organisation militaire)
zone administrative de brigade [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZAB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone administrative de la brigade [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZAB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZAB
OBS: zone administrative de la brigade, ZAB : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: zone administrative de brigade; ZAB : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.