English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
call as a witness [correct]; call in evidence [correct]
CONT: Where a plaintiff calls a defendant as a witness, the defendant may be called again as a witness for the defence. (Rules of Court, N.B., R.55.05(4]
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
appeler à témoigner [correct, standardized]
OBS: appeler à témoigner : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).