English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
legal charge [correct]
OBS: To be effective, it [the legal charge] must be — (i) made by deed: a charge merely in writing will have no effect at law; and (ii) expressed to be by way of legal mortgage: the deed must contain a statement that the charge is made by way of legal mortgage, though such a statement is not required where the title to the land is registered. (Megarry’s Manual of the Law of Real Property, 1982, 6th ed., p. 465).
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
sûreté réelle légale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: sûreté réelle légale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).