English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
legal charge [correct]
CONT: The end object as well as the limitations of a mechanic’s lien, a creation of statute, is, for the value of labour and materials, in the widest sense, applied to an improvement of land, to provide a security to those furnishing them in a legal charge upon the improvement and the land to which it has been added. (Golden Hill Ventures Ltd. v. Kemess Mines Inc. 2002 BCSC 1460)
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
charge en common law [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: charge en common law : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).