English (Metal Fasteners; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Locks and Locksmithing)
set screw [correct]
DEF: A screw that enables two contiguous parts to be brought into and held in their correct relative position, and is usually threaded the full length of the shank ...
French (Clouterie et visserie; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Serrurerie)
vis pression [correct, feminine noun]; vis de calage [feminine noun]; vis pointeau [feminine noun]
OBS: vis pression (De serres).
OBS: Les vis de pression servent à empêcher le mouvement entre deux pièces. Elles sont habituellement filetées sur toute la longueur de leur tige.
OBS: La vis de pression est désignée d'après sa fonction spécifique. Elle peut être utilisée comme organe de blocage, de réglage, de butée ou d'ergotage.