English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeroindustry)
grub screw [correct, standardized]; headless screw [correct]; grubscrew [correct]; set screw [correct, standardized]; setscrew; SET SCR
DEF: A screw which has no head and can therefore be driven below the surface of the material which it enters.
DEF: A small headless screw that is slotted at one end to receive a screwdriver and when placed in a continuous threaded hole between two adjacent pieces prevents lateral movement.
OBS: grub screw; set screw: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Constructions aéronautiques)
vis sans tête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vis d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: vis sans tête : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: vis sans tête; vis d'arrêt: termes normalisés par l'ISO.