English (Surveying Instruments; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
leveling screw [correct]; levelling screw [correct]; levelling-screw; adjusting screw; set screw; regulating screw; footscrew
DEF: One of three or more adjusting screws for bringing an instrument or other object into level.
DEF: An adjusting screw used to bring an instrument into level.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
vis calantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; vis calante [feminine noun]; vis de calage [correct]
DEF: Ensemble de vis - 3 généralement - supportant un instrument et que l'on manœuvre pour mettre celui-ci en position d'observation sous le contrôle d'un niveau.