English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
colour [correct, noun]; color [correct, noun]
DEF: The toning or tarnish on coins.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
couleur [correct, feminine noun]; ton [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Apparaît sur les pièces avec le patinage ou la ternissure.