English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
colours [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: Consecrated ceremonial flags which are carried by, and mark the identity of, Canadian Forces (CF) formations and units, and include: Queen’s Colours; standards; guidons; and command, college and regimental Colours.
OBS: colours: usually written with a capital "c" in Canadian Forces documents.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
drapeaux consacrés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les drapeaux consacrés. Drapeaux consacrés utilisés comme symbole par les formations et unités des Forces canadiennes (FC) et englobant les drapeaux consacrés de la Reine, les étendards, les guidons, les drapeaux consacrés régimentaires ainsi que les drapeaux consacrés des collèges et des commandements.