English (Photography; Optics)
colour [correct, standardized]; color [correct, standardized]
DEF: Characteristic of a physical radiation by which an observer may distinguish differences between two fields of view of the same size, shape and structure, such as may be caused by differences in the spectral composition of the radiation concerned in the observation.
OBS: color; colour: terms standardized by CIE.
French (Photographie; Optique)
couleur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Au sens psychophysique du terme, caractéristique du rayonnement visible permettant à l'observateur de distinguer des différences entre deux objets identiques dans leur forme, dimensions et structure, identiquement placés, ces différences étant de même nature que celles que produirait une différence de composition spectrale du rayonnement intervenant dans l'observation. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.]
OBS: couleur : terme normalisé par la CIE.
OBS: couleur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.