English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Military Equipment; Military Training)
simulator [correct, officially approved]; sim [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An apparatus designed for training purposes that simulates the response of a vehicle, craft or the like, having a similar set of controls giving the illusion to the operator of responding like the real thing.
OBS: simulator; sim: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Matériel militaire; Instruction du personnel militaire)
simulateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sim [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Modèle matériel fonctionnant en temps réel et ayant le même comportement qu'un dispositif, une machine ou une installation dont on désire étudier le comportement dynamique ou enseigner la conduite.
OBS: simulateur : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: simulateur; sim : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.