English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
simulator [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A device, data processing system or computer program for representing features of the behaviour of a physical or abstract system.
OBS: simulator: term and definition standardized by ISO, CSA and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE); officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
simulateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif, système de traitement des données ou programme d'ordinateur destiné à représenter certains aspects du comportement d'un ensemble physique ou abstrait.
OBS: simulateur : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO et la CSA; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos))
simulador [correct, masculine noun]