English (Swimming)
simulator [correct]
CONT: The "simulator" is a method used to simulate the desired pace of a specific racing distance.
French (Natation)
simulation [feminine noun]
CONT: La «simulation» est une méthode utilisée pour simuler le rythme voulu pour une course donnée.