English (Types of Aircraft)
glider [correct, standardized, officially approved]; GLD [correct, officially approved]; sailplane [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A non-power-driven heavier-than-air aircraft, deriving its lift in flight chiefly from aerodynamic reactions on surfaces which remain fixed under given conditions of flight.
OBS: glider; GLD; sailplane: terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: glider: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
planeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; GLD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aérodyne non entraîné par un organe moteur, et dont la sustentation en vol est obtenue principalement par des réactions aérodynamiques sur des surfaces qui restent fixes dans des conditions données de vol.
OBS: planeur; GLD : terme, abréviation et definition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: planeur : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
planeador [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GLD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aerodino no propulsado por motor que, principalmente, deriva su sustentación en vuelo de reacciones aerodinámicas sobre superficies que permanecen fijas en determinadas condiciones de vuelo.
OBS: planeador; GLD: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).