English (Track and Field)
crossbar [correct, noun]; bar [correct, noun]
DEF: A loose, horizontal bar on uprights used in high jumping and pole vaulting. It is made of wood, metal or other suitable material, triangular or circular in section.
French (Athlétisme)
barre transversale [correct, feminine noun]; barre [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; latte [see observation, feminine noun]; latte de saut [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Obstacle à franchir au saut en hauteur ou au saut à la perche. Le sauteur projeté vers le haut franchit la barre.
CONT: La barre transversale sera faite en bois, en métal ou en tout autre (matériau) convenable. Elle a une section triangulaire ou circulaire.
OBS: Les termes «latte» et «latte de saut» ne sont plus employés. Le terme «barre» est plus couramment employé au niveau international. (Jean-Paul Baert, Entraîneur national, Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur).
Spanish (Atletismo)
listón [correct, masculine noun]; barra [correct, feminine noun]