English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
bar [correct, noun]
DEF: Any of the various submerged or partially submerged ridges, banks, or mounds of sand, gravel, or other unconsolidated sediment built up by waves or currents within stream channels, at estuary mouths, and along coasts.
CONT: The supply of sediment from the banks is only one factor that affects bar morphology. The three primary factors ... necessary for the formation and persistence of bars are a supply of suitably sized sediment, a local channel geometry (channel width) and a stability status (aggradation, degradation, or equilibrium) that allows and promotes bar existence.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
barre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Haut fond sédimentaire ou détritique, de sable, de galets, de vase ou de matières organiques, édifié par les courants le long du littoral.
OBS: Selon sa position, la barre est dite d'avant-côte (flèche littorale), d'estran, d'embouchure, à la rencontre des courants fluvial et marin; les barres d'estuaire sont principalement dues aux courants de marée. Les barres sont stationnaires ou migrantes. Par leur déplacement, elles présentent un grave danger pour la navigation. Par d'importants travaux, il faut soit les fixer, soit y maintenir des passes.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
barra [feminine noun]
DEF: Banco de sedimentos, por ejemplo arena o gravilla, depositado en el lecho del río o en su desembocadura, que obstruye el flujo o la navegación.