English (Fences and Enclosures)
bar [correct, noun]
DEF: A straight piece of wood or metal that is longer than it is wide, ... so fixed or placed as to obstruct passage through any opening or over any way and often forming a part of a continuous barrier (as of a fence or grating).
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
barreau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barre de petites dimensions, en bois, en métal, etc., servant de clôture.