English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telegraphic Networks and Operations; Radiotelephony)
buffer active register [correct]; BAR [correct]
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques; Radiotéléphonie)
registre de tampon actif [correct, masculine noun]