English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
bar [correct, standardized]
DEF: Straight or angled flat bars which hold the knitting elements and their supports and holders.
OBS: Supports for knitting elements.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
barre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Barres plates ou cornières rectilignes qui supportent les éléments de tricotage, leurs montures et leurs fixations.
OBS: Support des éléments de tricotage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.