English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
bar [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Ridge or succession of ridges which may obstruct water navigation.
CONT: Irvings Bar, P.E.I.
OBS: Composed of sand, gravel, or other unconsolidated material. May be offshore, across a river mouth, or in a river. Widely used.
OBS: bar: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
barre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rides ou succession de rides qui peuvent constituer un obstacle à la navigation.
CONT: Barre au Chat, N.-É.
OBS: Cette masse est composée de sable, de boue, de gravier ou de galets et se forme à l'embouchure d'un cours d'eau, à l'entrée d'un port ou encore parallèlement au littoral. Entité sous-marine attestée au Québec et en N.-É.
OBS: barre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.