English (Algebra)
vinculum [correct]; bar [correct]; overlining; bar bracket
DEF: A straight horizontal mark in mathematics placed over two or more members of a compound quantity and equivalent to parentheses or brackets about them.
CONT: Signs of aggregation: Parenthesis, (); bracket; brace; and vinculum or bar. Each means that the terms enclosed are to be treated as a single term. E.g., 3(2-1+4) means 3 times 5, or 15.
CONT: Parentheses. The marks "()", used to indicate that the enclosed expression is to be regarded as an individual part of a larger expression containing it. ... A less frequently used symbol is the raised horizontal line, or vinculum, as in "a+b". Parentheses and such variations are called signs of aggregation.
French (Algèbre)
surlignéation [correct, feminine noun]; vinculé [correct, masculine noun]; barre horizontale de délimitation [proposal, feminine noun]; barre de délimitation [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Signe mathématique qui isole une expression algébrique, qui équivaut à une mise entre parenthèses. De nos jours, on a abandonné l'emploi de ce signe au profit des parenthèses.
OBS: Parenthèse : Signe (), qui, isolant une expression algébrique, indique qu'une même opération s'applique à cette expression tout entière.