English (Metallurgy - General)
rod [correct]; bar [correct, noun]; bar stock
DEF: A solid product of uniform cross-section along its whole length, supplied in straight lengths. The cross-sections are round, square, rectangular or regular polygonal. All surfaces are formed by extruding, forging, hot rolling, cold rolling or drawing, either exclusively or in combination. (For rectangular bar the thickness exceeds one tenth of the width).
French (Métallurgie générale)
barre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Produit plein de section transversale constante sur toute sa longueur, livré en longueurs droites. Les sections transversales sont circulaires, carrées, rectangulaires ou polygonales régulières. Toutes ces formes sont obtenues par filage, forgeage, laminage à chaud, laminage ou étirage à froid, soit exclusivement par l'un de ces procédés, soit par une combinaison de ceux-ci.