English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
crossbar [correct]; bar [correct, noun]
DEF: The horizontal bar that connects the two goalposts.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
barre transversale [correct, feminine noun]; barre horizontale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre horizontale qui relie les deux montants du but.
OBS: «Barre horizontale» est surtout utilisé dans la langue parlée.
Spanish (Fútbol)
travesaño [correct, masculine noun]; barra horizontal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Larguero horizontal de la portería.