English (Computer Memories)
base register [correct, standardized]; base address register [correct, standardized]; relocation register
DEF: A register that holds a base address.
OBS: base register; base address register: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
registre de base [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; registre d'adresse de base [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Registre contenant une adresse de base.
OBS: registre de base; registre d'adresse de base : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
registro base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registro cuyo contenido se usa para modificar una instrucción de computadora (ordenador) antes de su ejecución.