English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
half-coil [correct, standardized]; bar [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Either of two parts that, when connected together, would form a complete coil and that comprise a coil side and an appropriate end-winding.
OBS: The term "bar" is often used instead of "half-coil" but generally only for half of a single turn coil in a large machine.
OBS: half-coil; bar: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
demi-bobine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; barre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: L'une ou l'autre de deux parties dont la réunion forme une bobine complète [...] qui comprend [...] un côté de bobine et une tête de bobine.
OBS: Le terme «barre» est souvent employé à la place de «demi-bobine», mais généralement seulement pour une moitié de bobine à une seule spire dans une grande machine.
OBS: demi-bobine; barre : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
semibobina [correct, feminine noun]; barra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera de las dos partes cuya unión forma una bobina completa y que comprende cada una un lado de bobina y una cabeza de bobina.
OBS: El término "barra" se emplea frecuentemente en vez de "semibobina", pero generalmente solo para la mitad de una bobina de una sola espira en las grandes máquinas.