English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court)
bar [correct, noun]
OBS: To divorce.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure)
empêchement [correct, masculine noun]; obstacle [masculine noun]
OBS: empêchement : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile.