English (Man-Made Construction Materials)
bar [correct, standardized]
DEF: Rigid and straight section, with a cross-section small in relation to its length, usually metal.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels)
barre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pièce rigide et droite de faible section par rapport à sa longueur, généralement en métal.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.