English (Heraldry)
bar [correct]
DEF: A diminutive of the fess... occupying one-fifth of the shield. It may be placed in any part of the field. It has two diminutives, the closet and barulet.
French (Héraldique)
divise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Farce réduite à environ un tiers de sa largeur.