English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
mesh bar [correct]; bar [correct, noun]
CONT: Bar cut. Cutting parallel to the line of sequential mesh bars serving one or more adjacent bars. Also called B cut.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
patte côté de maille [correct, feminine noun]; patte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Portion coupée du côté de maille lors de la coupe du filet. L'élément de coupe correspondant est désigné par le symbole B.