English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typography)
bar [correct, noun]
DEF: The handle on the press which controls the downward motion of the platen for applying pressure to the form.
DEF: A piece (as of wood or metal) longer than it is wide ... that is used as a lever, handle, ... as ... a part of a machine non-designed to activate a certain mechanism ...
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Typographie (Caractères))
barreau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Levier de la presse à bras [utilisé en imprimerie].