English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
cease trading order [correct]; stop trading order [correct]; stop order [correct]
DEF: An order issued by a regulatory body or court suspending the sale of a security until specified remedial action has been taken by the seller.
OBS: Such an order is usually the consequence of the finding, after a hearing, that the registration statement contains an untrue or misleading statement of fact; the order ceases to be operative and the registration becomes effective when the registration statement has been amended to meet the [regulatory body's or court's] objections.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
interdiction d'opérations sur valeurs [correct, feminine noun]; interdiction d'opérations [correct, feminine noun]; interdiction d'effectuer des opérations sur valeurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure par laquelle les autorités de réglementation des valeurs mobilières interdisent à une ou plusieurs personnes d'effectuer des opérations sur les valeurs d'un émetteur lorsque la personne, le groupe ou l'émetteur lui-même se trouve en situation irrégulière par rapport aux obligations que lui impose la loi.
OBS: On dit de celui qui est visé par cette mesure qu'il est «interdit d'opérations».