English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Applications of Automation)
speed control [correct]
CONT: The speed control function ... can be used to adjust the velocity of the robot as it moves along a given path. If little resistance is given to the robot motion, the desired or programmed speed is maintained. As resistance increases the robot decreases motion speed to decrease the resistance level.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Automatisation et applications)
asservissement de vitesse [masculine noun]