English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
speed control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device to vary the machine speed.
OBS: speed control: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
commande de vitesse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Commande permettant de modifier la cadence de la machine.
OBS: commande de vitesse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.