English (Rail Transport)
speed control
DEF: Automatic anti-overspeed device which disconnects the traction system and activates the brakes as soon as the train's speed rises above a pre-set theoretical value.
French (Transport par rail)
contrôle de la vitesse [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif technique qui déconnecte automatiquement le système de traction et déclenche éventuellement les freins dès que le train dépasse la vitesse théorique prédéterminée.