English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
visual check [correct]
CONT: ... j) kerf into the diamond to the depth specified by the marker: ... conduct a visual check with a loupe ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
inspection visuelle [correct, feminine noun]