English (Computer Programs and Programming)
program unit [correct, standardized]; module [correct, standardized]
DEF: A part of a program developed to be discrete or identifiable with respect to actions such as compilation, binding, or execution, and that may interact with other programs or parts of programs.
CONT: The elements of the software database are called modules and are containers for a collection of program entities. Each module has a name, a partition, a version number, a derivation number, and a derivation history. A module name is an identifier and the partition, if any, is a list of identifiers and/or identifier pairs separated by "is." ... Modules are either abstract or derived.
OBS: program unit; module: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
unité de programme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; module [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; module informatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de programme conçue pour être distincte ou identifiable dans le cadre d'actions telles que la compilation, l'édition de liens, ou l'exécution, et qui peut interagir avec d'autres programmes ou parties de programmes.
CONT: Le principe de «modularité» consiste à fragmenter la programmation en petites unités distinctes, ou modules, auxquels fait appel en les articulant le programme général. Chaque module peut être développé, testé et maintenu de manière indépendante, parce qu'il effectue un traitement spécifique. Le travail peut donc être divisé en tâches semi-indépendantes, chacune d'autant plus clairement documentée. La structure générale du programme s'en trouve dégagée et l'ensemble gagne en lisibilité.
OBS: unité de programme; module : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
unidad de programa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de un programa que ejecuta una tarea específica y así, en cierta forma, está contenida en sí misma.
CONT: Ejemplos de unidades de programas pueden ser un procedimiento, una función, una subrutina y un módulo de programa.