English (Television Arts)
program unit
CONT: The purpose of this position is to serve as the producer, director and recording technician for a variety of radio programs produced at AFRTS-BC or through outside contracts that form a portion of weekly radio program units duplicated on audiotape or disc and shipped to AFRTS [Armed Forces Radio and Television Service Broadcast Center] outlets.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
unité de programme [correct, feminine noun, France]; unité de production [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure de conception et de production spécialisée par genre.
OBS: L'usage administratif actuel privilégie unité de programme pour T.F.1 et A.2 et unité de production pour F.R. 3. 2. L'unité de programme peut être divisée en ateliers de production.