English (Foundry Practice)
pig [correct]; pig ingot
DEF: The name used in reference to a bar or block of pig iron.
OBS: When the molten metal is tapped from the blast furnace, it flows along main open channels in the ground. These are called sows and the branch channels are called pigs. Pig is applied as a name to the branch channel as well as to the metal itself. The name also applies to the product of pig-casting machines.
French (Fonderie)
gueuse [correct, feminine noun]; gueuset [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On coule généralement les gueuses dans des rigoles de sable ménagées sur une air de coulée, au pied du haut fourneau.
Spanish (Fundición)
lingote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloque que se obtiene vaciando el metal en lingoteras ya para ser fundido ulteriormente, ya para transformarlo en productos laminados, forjados o labrados con máquinas herramienta.