English (Military Strategy)
irregular warfare [correct, officially approved]; IW [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A violent struggle among state and non-state actors for legitimacy and influence over the relevant population(s).
OBS: Irregular warfare favors indirect and asymmetric approaches, though it may employ the full range of military and other capacities, in order to erode an adversary’s power, influence, and will.
OBS: irregular warfare; IW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Stratégie militaire)
guerre irrégulière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lutte violente entre des acteurs étatiques et non étatiques en vue d’une légitimité et d’une influence sur les populations correspondantes.
OBS: La guerre irrégulière favorise des approches indirectes et asymétriques, bien qu’elle puisse faire appel à tout l’éventail des capacités militaires et autres afin d’amenuiser la puissance, l’influence et la volonté d’un adversaire.
OBS: guerre irrégulière : terme uniformisé par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.