English (Small Arms)
individual weapon [correct, NATO, standardized]; IW [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: individual weapon; IW: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Armes légères)
arme individuelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; IW [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: arme individuelle; IW : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.