English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
iodine chloride [correct, see observation]; iodine monochloride [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula ClI or ICl which appears under the form of black crystals (alpha and beta forms) or of a reddish-brown, oily liquid, is soluble in alcohol, water (with decomposition) and dilute hydrochloric acid, is derived by the action of dry chlorine on iodine, and is used in analytical chemistry and organic synthesis.
OBS: iodine chloride: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure d'iode [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; monochlorure d'iode [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: chlorure d'iode : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
monocloruro de yodo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido oleoso de color pardo rojizo, soluble en alcohol, agua y ácido clorhídrico diluido. Tóxico por ingestión e inhalación; irritante para ojos y piel.