English (Weapon Systems)
multi-layer [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]; ML [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]
PHR: multi-layer defence
OBS: multi-layer; ML: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
multicouche [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]; ML [correct, adjective, NATO, standardized]
PHR: défense multicouche
OBS: multicouche; ML : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.