English (Aquaculture)
oyster growout [correct]; oyster fattening [correct]; growout [correct]; fattening [correct]
CONT: Oyster farmers use a special culture technique [that] consists in immersing oysters in ponds for … fattening … These basins … are used to fatten and green the oysters … Oyster fattening is achieved through the great richness in phytoplankton, and oyster greening is the result of the proliferation of the diatom Haslea ostrearia which is responsible for the greening of the gills after secretion by this microalgae ...
French (Aquaculture)
affinage des huîtres [correct, masculine noun]; affinage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'affinage est l'étape biologique de production intervenant dans le cycle d'élevage qui consiste à immerger les huîtres adultes dans les claires avant de les conditionner en vue de leur mise en marché. L'affinage a pour objet de modifier entre les caractères organoleptiques, d'accentuer le durcissement des coquilles, et de favoriser l'engraissement ou d'opérer au verdissement […]
Spanish (Acuicultura)
afinamiento [masculine noun]