English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
twist [correct, noun]
CONT: Twist. The tips of a WT [wind turbine] blade move through the air faster than the roots in the direction of rotation, but the oncoming wind speed is similar at all points along the blade. Hence, to achieve the optimal angle of attack along its length, a WT blade is twisted so that the pitch of the blade reduces from the root to the tip.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
vrillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Géométrie d'une pale d'éolienne dont la conformation hélicoïdale permet une réduction du pas, du pied à l'extrémité, permettant ainsi d'optimiser l'angle d'attaque.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
alabeo [correct, masculine noun]; torsión [correct, feminine noun]