English (Applications of Automation; General Mechanics (Physics))
roll [correct, noun]; twist [correct, noun]
DEF: The rotational displacement of a joint around the principle axis of its motion, particularly at the wrist.
OBS: Term used in robotics.
French (Automatisation et applications; Mécanique générale (Physique))
roulis [correct, masculine noun]