English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber); Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
twist [correct, noun, standardized]; hose twist [proposal]; fire hose twist [proposal]
DEF: The rotation of a hose about its longitudinal axis when subjected to internal pressure or external torsional forces. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: twist: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
torsion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vrille [feminine noun]
DEF: Rotation, autour de son axe longitudinal, d'un tuyau soumis à une pression interne ou à des efforts de torsion externes. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: torsion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.