English (Tobacco Industry)
twist tobacco [correct]; twist [correct, noun]; roll [correct, noun]; rope tobacco [correct]
DEF: Cured (aged) tobacco leaves twisted together like a rope.
CONT: In Virginia, twist was made by twisting tobacco leaves into a tight rope ... Other twists were made by braiding tobacco leaves into a rope. In Tenessee and Kentucky twist tobacco was made into a loop called a "pigtail."
OBS: Twist tobacco is a form of chewing tobacco, a type of smokeless tobacco.
French (Industrie du tabac)
tabac en corde [correct, masculine noun]; tabac en rôle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le tabac à mâcher se fabrique sous forme de rôles, composés de feuilles tordues de façon à constituer une corde.
OBS: Le tabac en corde est une présentation du tabac à mâcher, un type de tabac sans fumée.
Spanish (Industria tabacalera)
trenzado [correct, masculine noun]; tabaco en rollos [correct, masculine noun]; rollo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tabaco para mascar: viene en hojas sueltas, rollos o trenzados que deben mascarse para liberar la nicotina.
CONT: Se considera tabaco de mascar, el tabaco presentado en rollos, en barras, en tiras, en cubos o en placas [...] especialmente preparado para ser mascado pero no fumado.
OBS: El trenzado es una forma de tabaco para mascar, que es un tipo de tabaco sin humo.