English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
twist [correct, standardized]
DEF: A yarn term describing the number of turns per unit length and direction of twist of either the singles or plies around their axes.
OBS: Twist direction is either called Z or S-twist.
OBS: Twist is expressed as turns per inch (tpi), turns per meter (tpm), or turns per centimeter (tpcm).
OBS: twist: term standardized by ISO.
French (Filature (Textiles))
torsion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terme utilisé en filature pour signifier le nombre de tours par unité de longueur ainsi que le sens de la torsion des fils simples ou des brins autour de leur axe.
OBS: Le sens de la torsion est appelé Z ou S.
OBS: torsion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
torsión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de vueltas por metro que dan las fibras torcidas en el hilo.