English (Ropemaking)
twist [noun]
CONT: The twist of a yarn is characterized by the direction of twist of the finished yarn and by the number of turns per metre.
French (Corderie)
torsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La torsion d'un cordage est caractérisée par le sens de torsion du cordage fini et par le nombre de tours par mètre.
Spanish (Cordelería)
torsión [feminine noun]