English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
twist [correct, noun]
CONT: Twists in the rigging lines can easily occur during canopy deployment. ... if the main canopy is all right, you can kick out of the twists, at the same time pulling the risers apart, before starting to steer the canopy ...
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
torsade [correct, feminine noun]; twist [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux incidents peuvent se produire avec les suspentes : elles peuvent former une torsade (ou twist), c'est-à-dire être enroulées les unes autour des autres au sommet du cône de suspension.