English (Chemistry)
twist form [correct]; twist [correct]
OBS: Whereas many fully unsaturated rings are very nearly planar, their saturated or partially saturated analogs, containing tetrahedrally coordinated atoms, are necessarily three-dimensional. This frequently gives rise to a preferred orientation of the atoms in a molecule, differing from other possible orientations (conformers) by rotation about single bonds. Thus, cyclohexane exists predominantly in the chair form, although boat and twist forms of cyclohexanes are also known.
French (Chimie)
forme croisée [correct, feminine noun]; bateau-croisée [correct, masculine noun]; forme torsadée [correct, feminine noun]; forme flexible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] conformation intermédiaire, de symétrie D2, franchie durant l'interconversion de deux formes bateau du cyclohexane [...]
OBS: Dès 1890, H. Sachse avait remarqué qu'un cycle carboné de six éléments pouvait être construit en dehors de toute tension angulaire soit sous une forme flexible, soit sous une forme rigide ou forme chaise. Parmi l'infinité de conformations flexibles existent deux formes caractéristiques; une forme dite bateau et une forme dite croisée.
Spanish (Química)
forma cruzada [correct, feminine noun]