English (Wood Products; Wood Sawing)
broad deal [correct]; broad [correct]
CONT: deal: A piece of square-sawn softwood timber, roughly of plank thickness but generally less wide, its specific cross-section limits varying according to country, e.g. 1 7/8-4in X 9 [lesser than] 11in [United Kingdom], 3-5in X [more or less] 9in [US export trade]. ... Deals lesser than 11-12in wide are termed broad deals (= broads).
French (Produits du bois; Sciage du bois)
sciage large [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] c'est seulement approximativement [...] que le français sciage large correspond à «broad deal».
Spanish (Productos madereros; Aserradura de la madera)
tablón de sobreancho [correct, masculine noun]