English (Road Safety; Police)
furrow [correct, noun]; furrow mark
DEF: A ditch dug by a [locked] tire ... or [a vehicle] body part sliding in a dirt or loose material surface.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
sillon [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Trace creusée dans la terre, la neige ou toute autre matière molle par une roue bloquée ou une autre partie d'un véhicule automobile qui glisse.