English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
furrow [correct, noun]
OBS: A nongeneric term used by Bucher (1933) for a depressed part of the crust of any size with a distinct linear development.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
sillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] dépression oblongue [du fond marin ou] dépression allongée, étroite et profonde, aux versants relativement raides.
OBS: Lorsque les creux sont nettement allongés on les nomme des sillons.