English (Glaciology; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
glacial groove [correct]; giant groove; furrow
DEF: A deep, wide, usually straight furrow cut in bedrock by the abrasive action of a rock fragment embedded in the bottom of a moving glacier.
OBS: It is larger and deeper than a glacial striation, ranging in size from a deep scratch to a glacial valley.
French (Glaciologie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
sillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vallon dû à l'érosion glaciaire.
Spanish (Glaciología; Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
valle glaciar [masculine noun]