English (Industrial Crops)
retting [correct]; rating [correct]; raiting [correct]
DEF: Process employing the action of bacteria and moisture to dissolve or rot away much of the cellular tissues and gummy substances surrounding bast-fibre bundles (from flax, hemp, and other fibre-producing plants), thus facilitating separation of the fibre from the stem.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles)
rouissage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus qui, par l'action de micro-organismes, permet la décomposition partielle des ciments naturels ou pectines enrobant les fibres cellulosiques des plantes textiles. Cette phase facilite l'extraction des fibres de teillage.
OBS: rouissage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.