English (Banking)
action code [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code used to define the action taken or the action to be taken as well as the reason for taking the action.
OBS: action code: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque)
code d'une action [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code utilisé pour définir l'action faite ou à faire, aussi bien que la raison invoquée pour faire l'action.
OBS: code d'une action: terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.