English (Fences and Enclosures)
top rail [correct]
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
lisse haute [correct, feminine noun]; traverse supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; traverse du haut [feminine noun]; chapeau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: (chapeau) Traverse horizontale couvrant l'extrémité de deux ou de plusieurs montants.