English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
international measurement standard [correct]; international standard [correct]
DEF: Standard recognized by an international agreement to serve internationally as the basis for assigning values to other standards of the quantity concerned.
OBS: international measurement standard; international standard: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étalon international [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étalon reconnu par un accord international pour servir de base internationale à l'attribution des valeurs aux autres étalons de la grandeur concernée.
OBS: étalon international : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: étalon international : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).