English (International Relations; International Law)
international standard [correct]
DEF: the standard of the "reasonable State", which means "reasonable according to the notions that are accepted in our modern civilization".
CONT: To illustrate, the execution of an alien without trial has been held to fall below the international standard.
French (Relations internationales; Droit international)
standard international [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Règle de comportement licite attendu de tous les États dans des circonstances déterminées.