English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
adhesion [correct]; adherence [correct]; attachment [correct]; particle-bubble attachment [correct]
DEF: In the flotation process, clinging of a particle to air-water interphase or to a bubble. Fundamentally, adhesion is the force between two unlike substances ... due to molecular attraction at an interface.
CONT: A particle which had its surface fully covered by collector would find it difficult ... to cling to an air-water interface completely packed with frother molecules. The incompleteness of adsorption of the contacting phases is an important factor in attachment. Mineralizing contact may result from collision between bubble and particle, from precipitation of gas from water or through a mixed process in which precipitation initiates contact. Tests ... showed that attachment on collision with a coursing bubble increases with the density of the particle concerned, which by its greater mass is better able to break through the slipstream or energy barrier surrounding the bubble. Other research supports this by showing how a minute bubble, such as might result from precipitation, initiates bubble attachment or the build-up of a buoyant system. ... The available gas also influences the kinetics of attachment.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
adhésion [correct, feminine noun]; accrochage bulle-minéral [correct, masculine noun]; accrochage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En flottation, fixation d'un grain à la surface d'une bulle d'air.
CONT: Mécanismes de la fixation d'un solide à une bulle d'air. Deux mécanismes principaux sont vraisemblablement mis en cause lors de l'accrochage d'une particule solide à une bulle de gaz, il s'agit : - de la fixation par collision du minéral et de la bulle [...]; - de la germination de gaz dissous sur les surfaces des minéraux.