English (Auditing (Accounting))
materiality [correct]
DEF: An auditing term used to describe the effect that individual or aggregated misstatements or omissions have on the fair presentation of financial statements. A misstatement or an omission likely to mislead the reader is considered to be material.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
importance relative [correct, feminine noun]; caractère significatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme utilisé en vérification pour décrire l'importance que les inexactitudes ou omissions, prises individuellement ou combinées ensemble, ont sur la présentation fidèle des états financiers. Une inexactitude ou une omission est importante s'il est vraisemblable qu'elle induise le lecteur en erreur.