English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
materiality [correct]
CONT: Materiality refers to evidence which may be relevant to the proposition for which it is offered, but which is excluded because the proposition is not up for decision in the case. The major issues in a case are defined by substantive law, pleadings and rules of procedure. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 60)
CONT: "Materiality" of evidence refers to the pertinency of the offered evidence to the issue in dispute. (Black's, p. 881)
CONT: Materiality in its more precise meaning looks to the relation between the proposition for which the evidence is offered and the issues in the case. (McCormick, p. 434)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
caractère substantiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: caractère substantiel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).