English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Graphics)
check box [correct]
DEF: A control that consists of a square box displayed on the screen together with text that describes a choice. When a user selects a choice, an X appears in the box beside that choice (B. Pham, IBM-Canada).
OBS: Terminology of window elements, menus, dialog boxes, message boxes other GUI screen elements, keys, user actions, and applications for Microsoft Windows.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Infographie)
case à cocher [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie des éléments à fenêtre, menus, boîtes de dialogue et de message, autres éléments d'écran IUG, touches, interventions utilisateur et applications de Microsoft Windows.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Gráficos de computadora)
casilla de control [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una interfaz del usuario de gráficos, es un cuadro de opción en donde el usuario puede oprimir el ratón, o una tecla, para escoger o borrar una selección dentro de un grupo de opciones en una ventana de diálogo en la pantalla.