English (Silviculture)
blaze [correct, noun]; slash [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A shallow excision removing a portion of the bark from a tree stem generally made for purposes of identification.
OBS: slash: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, term used in Malaysia and Nigeria.
French (Sylviculture)
flache [correct, feminine noun]; flachis [correct, masculine noun]; blanchi [correct, masculine noun]; blanchis [correct, masculine noun]; plaque [feminine noun, Canada]; plaquis [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Entaille peu profonde faite sur l'écorce d'un arbre au moyen du tranchant du marteau forestier et destinée à le désigner soit à l'abattage ou au maintien en réserve.