English (Protection of Life; Police; Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
slash [correct]
CONT: The slash is a sweeping surface cut or circular slash. The wound is usually a long cut, varying from a slight surface cut to a deep gash.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Police; Armes blanches)
entaille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Blessure faite par un instrument tranchant.