English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
bailer [correct]; bailor [correct]
DEF: (A) person who entrusts goods to another person (the bailee) for a specific purpose. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, pp. 176-177).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
baillant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; baillante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: baillant; baillante : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).