English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
bailer [correct]; bailing bucket [correct]
DEF: A long cylindrical container, fitted with a valve at its lower end, used to remove water, sand, mud, or oil from a well.
CONT: The bailer consists of a cylinder 8 to 20 feet (2.5-6 meters) long, which is run into the hole when it is necessary to remove excess water and rock cuttings.
CONT: ... after drilling a few feet, the bit was pulled out and the cuttings removed with a bailer - an open tube with a valve at the bottom.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
cuiller de curage [correct, feminine noun]; cuiller à clapet [correct, feminine noun]; cuiller [correct, feminine noun]; tube à clapet [masculine noun]; soupape à clapet [feminine noun]; soupape [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le forage au câble, récipient cylindrique en acier à ouverture automatique destiné principalement au nettoyage du fond du puits, notamment avant sa mise en production.
CONT: Cuiller, soupape, tube à clapet (utilisé pour extraire d'un puits boue, eau, sédiment, détritus et débris divers).