English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
safety vest
OBS: (...) the most vital piece of equipment used in diving [ your -- will be helpful whenever you get tired, and it will be indispensable in an emergency.]
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
gilet gonflable
OBS: en cas de remontée en catastrophe (gilet gonflable en service)