English (Clothing (General); Medical and Hospital Organization)
safety vest [correct]
DEF: ... all purpose vest [used] in either bed or wheelchair. Help prevent the patient from sliding forward or falling out of wheelchairs, or to help prevent from falling from hospital beds. Slot may be positioned in front of patient for maximum security or in back for maximum freedom
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Organisation médico-hospitalière)
gilet de sécurité [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] gilet [...] fabriqué en brizeline, matière ventilée, solide, lavable. Il est idéal pour les malades [...] qui tombent ou glissent de leur fauteuil. S'adapte à tous les modèles de fauteuils et sur les lits tout en assurant au malade une complète mobilité sans danger de tomber.