English (Toponymy)
seat [correct, noun]
DEF: Feature fancifully shaped like a chair or stool.
CONT: President's Seat (mountain), N.W.T.
CONT: Devils Seat (rock), N.S.
OBS: Applied to mountains and rocks. Rare; N.S., B.C., and N.W.T. Arthur Seat (B.C.) is probably a transfer name from Scotland.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT