English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
seat [correct, noun]; member trading permit [correct]; trading permit [correct]; stock exchange seat [correct]
CONT: When a stock exchange is founded, memberships are sold to different individuals. Part of the membership process involves the acquisition of one or more stock exchange seats (on the TSE [Toronto Stock Exchange], ASE [Alberta Stock Exchange] and VSE [Vancouver Stock Exchange] or member trading permits (on the ME [Montreal Exchange].
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
siège [correct, masculine noun]; siège de bourse [correct, masculine noun]; titre de membre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une bourse est créée, des «sièges» de membres sont vendus à différentes personnes. Pour devenir membre d'une bourse il faut, entre autres, acheter un ou plusieurs «sièges» de bourse (aux Bourses de Toronto, de l'Alberta et de Vancouver) ou des «titres de membres» (à la Bourse de Montréal).