English (Baskets and Basketmaking)
seat [correct, noun]
DEF: the particular part of something on which one rests in sitting ...
CONT: the seat of a chair.
French (Vannerie)
fond [correct, masculine noun]; assise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour les sièges, surface sur laquelle on s'assoit.