English (Typography; Cartography)
dotted line [correct]; dot line [correct]; stipple line [correct]; stippled line [correct]
CONT: Rocks of the Martin Formation are shown by dashed ... or dotted ... lines.
OBS: dotted line; stippled line: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Cartographie)
ligne pointillée [correct, feminine noun]; trait pointillé [correct, masculine noun]; pointillé [correct, masculine noun]; trait ponctué [masculine noun]
DEF: Trait discontinu formé d'une succession de points.
CONT: Les roches de la Formation de Martin sont figurées par un tireté [...] ou par un pointillé [...]
OBS: pointillé; trait pointillé : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.