English (Mathematical Geography)
custodian [correct]
OBS: An individual or party that accepts accountability and responsibility for the data and ensures appropriate care and maintenance of the metadata.
French (Géographie mathématique)
responsable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Individu ou groupe responsable des métadonnées et qui assure leur mise à jour.