English (Optical Instruments)
reticle [correct, NATO, standardized]; crosshair [correct]; cross hair [correct]
DEF: A mark such as a cross or a system of lines lying in the image plane of a viewing apparatus. It may be used singly as a reference mark on certain types of monocular instruments or as one of a pair to form a floating mark as in certain types of stereoscopes.
OBS: reticle: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: A crosshair or reticle is a shape superimposed on an image that is used for precise alignment of a device. Crosshairs are most commonly a "+" shape, though many variations exist, including dots, posts, circles, and chevrons. Most commonly associated with telescopic sights for aiming firearms, crosshairs are also common in optical instruments used for astronomy and surveying, and are also popular in graphical user interfaces as a precision pointer.
French (Instruments d'optique)
réticule [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de lignes, tel qu'une croix par exemple, superposé au plan de l'image d'un système de visée. Il peut être employé seul, en tant que référence sur certains types d'instruments monoculaires, ou avec un autre ensemble, pour former un repère flottant sur certains types de stéréoscope.
OBS: réticule : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Instrumentos ópticos)
retículo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marca, tal como una cruz o un sistema de líneas en el plano de la imagen de un aparato óptico. Puede emplearse sencillamente como una referencia en ciertos tipos de instrumentos monoculares o como un par para formar una marca flotante en ciertos equipos estereoscópicos.