English (Optical Instruments; Weapon Systems)
reticle [correct]; aiming cross-hair; aiming cross; crosshair reticle; crosshair; cross hair
DEF: An aiming indicator at the focus of a telescopic sight [that] may consist of straight or tapered lines, dots, or other marks used to determine the point of aim, a dimension, or range to the target.
French (Instruments d'optique; Systèmes d'armes)
réticule [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réticule de pointage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indicateur de visée au foyer d'une lunette de tir [pouvant] comprendre des lignes droites ou pointues, des points ou d'autres marques servant à déterminer le point de mire, une dimension ou la distance de la cible.
OBS: réticule : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.