English (Television Arts)
knockoff [correct, noun]; knock-off [correct, noun]
DEF: A garmet industry term adopted by the television industry to describe a copy of another program.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
émission jumelle [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Programme de télévision dont la formule a été copiée à partie d'une autre émission.